PRIVACY

Ctrldoc and Firedoc Privacy Policy 

  1. Introduction

    1. This website (www.ctrldoc.com) and the software applications (collectively, the  Ctrldoc Platform) have been created, operated and controlled by Lattech Pty Ltd (ACN 600 118 045) (we, us or our).

    2. We are committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

    3. By accessing, using and continuing to use, the Ctrldoc Platform (and any goods and services sold, on, or via, the Ctrldoc Platform) you agree to this Privacy Policy.

    4.  This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act), and how you may access your Personal Information kept by us or how you may make a privacy complaint.

  2. The information we collect about you

    1. We will only collect and hold Personal Information about you that is reasonably necessary to undertake our business activities and functions, make the Ctrldoc Platform available to you, deliver our goods and services to you, or as otherwise permitted by law.

    2.  The type of Personal Information that we collect and use depends on the type of dealings that you have with us and includes the following:

      1.  contact details (for example, full name, address, email address, mobile and telephone numbers and email address);

      2.  business details (for example, business name, business address, work mobile and office telephone numbers and work email address);

      3.  building project details (such as building plans and type of building project)

      4.  username and password used by you to access and use the Ctrldoc Platform;

      5.  information relating to your dealings, or enquiries you have made, with us, including information about the Ctrldoc Platform or any of the products or services you have ordered;

      6.  payment and billing information;

      7.  other information that you provide to us or that we may collect in the course of our relationship with you; and

      8.  information provided by or on behalf of applicants for employment.

      9.  We do not collect your Sensitive Information (as defined by the Privacy Act). However, some of our services are automated and we may not recognise that you have accidentally provided us with Sensitive Information. If you have accidentally sent us Sensitive Information, please contact us using the contact details set out below.

  3. How we collect Personal Information

    1. We will collect Personal Information about you in a number of different ways. We may collect Personal Information directly from you, or in the course of our dealings with you. For example, when you:

      1.  contact and correspond with us (for example, when you participate in a promotion, competition, or survey, when you complete online forms or apply to use the Ctrldoc Platform, our goods or services, subscribe to our publications, alerts and newsletters, or information you provide to us when you send us an email);

      2.  when you access, use or order the Ctrldoc Platform, goods or services;

      3.  visit our website (including via cookies), contact us online or via telephone with a query, or request or make a comment on our social media sites;

      4.  when you participate in any training, demonstrations and events organised by provided by us in connection with the Ctrldoc Platform, our goods or services;

      5.  provide your Personal Information to third parties (including to our affiliates, builders, contractors, plumbers, trades persons, architects, engineers, draftsmen, engineering companies, electricians, business partners and service providers, building agencies, public registries, search agencies, regulatory and licensing bodies, parties to whom you refer us (for example, previous employers and referees), including to any internet service provider or hosting platform;

      6.  when apply for a position of employment with us; or

      7.  when otherwise legally authorised or required to do so.

  4. How we use your Personal Information

    1. We use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected, including (but not limited to) to:

      1.  provide or deliver the Ctrldoc Platform and our goods or services to you;

      2.  assist you with, or respond to, your IT or technical queries, which may relate to your access to, and use of, the Ctrldoc Platform;

      3.  inform you about the Ctrldoc Platform, our goods or services, offers, competitions, promotions, events, questionnaires, modifications, updates or new version of the Ctrldoc Platform, planned or unplanned maintenance or security updates, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you (such as recruitment or job opportunities);

      4.  share with our Third Party Providers;

      5.  administer, improve and manage the Ctrldoc Platform, our goods and services (including the advertising and content on our website);

      6.  charge and bill you for the use of the Ctrldoc Platform and our goods and services;

      7.  verify your identity;

      8.  for internal record keeping;

      9.  for direct marketing purposes (see section 6 below); and

      10.  complying with our legal and regulatory obligations.

  5. Disclosure to Third Party Providers

    1. In order to provide or deliver the Ctrldoc Platform and our goods or services to you, we may disclose your Personal Information to:

      1.  our affiliates, business partners, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers, our sales and IT consultants, service providers and helpdesk support staff;

      2.  engineers, architects, builders, draftspersons, compliance professionals, project management consultants, building companies; 

      3.  regulatory authorities and government departments;

      4.  authorised external service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, internet and technology services providers, web developers, hosting companies, marketing, advertising and security service providers, fulfilment companies, credit reporting agents, debt collection agents, market research and recruitment service providers;

      5.  external business advisors, such as auditors, lawyers, insurers and financiers,

      6.  (collectively, Third Party Providers).

    2. We may also disclose your Personal Information to:

      1.  to any other party with your consent and direction; and

      2.  law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities to assist with their functions, or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

      3.  Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to Third Party Providers, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Third Party Providers treat your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information.

      4.  We use a third party payment processor to process payments made to us. In connection with the processing of such payments, we do not collect, process, use, share, store or disclose any personal information or payment information (such as credit card and bank account details). Rather, all such information is provided directly to our third party processor, MYOB, whose use of your personal information is governed by their privacy policy, which may be viewed at https://www.myob.com/au/privacy-policy.

  6. Marketing communications

    1. We may use and disclose your Personal Information to send you information about the Ctrldoc Platform and the goods or services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may send this information in a variety of ways, such as by mail, email, SMS, telephone, social media or by customising online content and displaying advertising on our Website.

    2.  If you do not wish to receive any of these marketing communications, you can opt out by following the unsubscribe instructions included in the relevant marketing communication, or by contacting us using the contact details set out in section 12 below. 

  7. Overseas disclosures of Personal Information

    1. In the course of providing you with our products or services, it may become necessary or desirable to disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located overseas. The countries in which these overseas recipients may be located will depend upon the individual circumstances. However, in the course of our ordinary business operations we commonly disclose Personal Information to Third Party Providers located in the following countries: Australia & New Zealand. [RS1] 

    2.  The laws where these overseas recipients may be located provide various levels of protection for Personal Information which are not always equivalent to the level of protection that may be provided for in Australia. Where we transfer your Personal Information overseas we will take reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and the means of transfer provides adequate safeguards.

    3.  If you have any questions in relation to the transfer of your Personal Information please contact us using the contact details set out in section 12 below.

  8. Notifiable Data Breaches Scheme

    1. In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, we will investigate and notify you and the Australian Information Commissioner as soon as practicable, in accordance with notifiable data breach scheme contained in Part IIIC of the Privacy Act.

  9. Security of your Personal Information

    1. We will take steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the Personal Information that we hold are protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We hold Personal Information in both hard copy and electronic forms, which may or may not be held in a cloud.

    2.  We protect your information using physical, technological and administrative security measures to minimise and manage the risks of unauthorised access, disclosure, use and alteration of your Personal Information. Some of the safeguards that we use include firewalls and data encryption, physical access controls to data centres, SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption when transmitting payment information, and information access authorisation controls[RS1].  Security measures include the use of Amazon Web Services, providing security capabilities and services to increase privacy and control network access. More information can be found here: https://docs.aws.amazon.com/vpc/latest/userguide/VPC_SecurityGroups.html

    3. The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our online services and any transmission is at your own risk. 

    4.  We will destroy or de-identify Personal Information in circumstances where it is no longer required, unless we are otherwise required or authorised by law to retain the information.

  10. Accessing and correcting your Personal Information

    1. We take steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure Personal Information it holds is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access and seek correction of your Personal Information that is collected and held by us.

    2.  If at any time you would like to access or correct the Personal Information we hold about you, or you would like more information about our approach to privacy, please contact us via the contact details set out in section 12 below. We will grant access to the extent required or authorised by the Privacy Act or other law and take steps reasonable in the circumstances to correct Personal Information where necessary and appropriate.

    3.  To obtain access to your Personal Information:

    4.  you will have to provide proof of identity to ensure that Personal Information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected; and

    5.  we may charge you a reasonable administration fee, which reflects our costs in providing you with access to your Personal Information in accordance with your request.

      1.  If we refuse your request to access or correct your Personal Information, we will provide you with written reasons for the refusal, and details of complaint mechanisms.

  11. Cookies

    1. We use small text files placed on your computer called ‘cookies’ to collect standard log and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. We use this information to analyse how visitors use our Website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your computer to reject cookies, but this may affect your ability to use certain parts of our Website.

    2.  We may also log your IP address. Your IP address is your computer’s electronic Internet address. We may collect your IP address to see trends, run the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.

  12. Privacy complaints

    1. If you have any complaints or issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly by email info@ctrldoc.com. Please provide us with full details of your complaint and any supporting documentation.

    2.  We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in resolving your complaint. At all times, we will treat your privacy complaint seriously and in a confidential manner.

    3.   If you are unhappy with a response that you have received from us, you may direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

  13. Changes to this Privacy Policy

    1. ​From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about changes to this Privacy Policy by posting an updated version on our website. We encourage you to check our website from time to time to ensure you are familiar with our latest Privacy Policy.

  • Facebook - Grey Circle
  • LinkedIn - Grey Circle